DISCLAIMER

As a normal part of our activity, we collect information about our users, These privacy policies describe the information Jeff collects about its users and what can be done with it. 

By using the Jeff app or website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with the policies described below.

The privacy of our user information is very important to  Jeff, fwhich is why precautions are taken to safeguard your information, using the most comprehensive and effective information protection security mechanisms.

This document is an integral part of Jeff’s privacy policy terms. By accepting the terms of service at the time of registration, you agree to the policies contained herein.

In compliance with the Electronic Commerce Act of 2000 and the Consumer Act we inform the users of the data of the company that owns this website:

Mr Jeff Labs HONG KONG LIMITED

Unit 1411,14/floor, Cosco Tower, 183 Queen’s Road  Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Email: info@mrjeffapp.com

Domain name: WEAREJEFF.COM

OBJECTIVE

“Jeff Labs HONG KONG LIMITED” (hereafter, “WEAREJEFF.COM", responsible for the website, makes this document available to users which intends to comply with the obligations laid down in the aforementioned laws, as well as informing all users of the website as to what the terms and use of the website are.

Anyone who accesses this website assumes the role of the user, committing to the observance and strict compliance of provisions set out here, as well as to any other legal provision outside the application.

WEAREJEFF.COM” reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis, it being understood that your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance to any adjustment to these terms.  .

DATA PROTECTION

WEAREJEFF.COM” is deeply committed to complying with Philippine personal data protection regulations, as well as the implementation of security measures set out in the Data Privacy Act of 2012. In accordance with this law, we inform that the use of our website requires that certain personal data be provided to us through registration, contact forms or by sending emails, and that they will be processed and put into the “WEAREJEFF.COM” files, the owner and one responsible for them, and detailed below.

WEAREJEFF.COM” makes the privacy policy available to the users, informing them about the following points:

- Data of the person responsible for treatment.

- Processed data.

- The file in which they are stored.

- Treatment.

Mandatory or not provided, as well as the consequences of not providing them.

Regarding the rights every user is entitled to and the procedure for exercising them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, REGULATIONS AND JURISDICTION

The website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation such as designs, logos, texts and/or graphics are the property of "WEAREJEFF.COM", or those who have the licence or authorization from the authors.

All website content is duly protected by intellectual and industrial property regulations, as well as registered in the corresponding public registers. The reproduction and/or publication of the site, wholly or partly, is not allowed, nor is its information processing, distribution, dissemination, modification or transformation, without prior written permission.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics outside "WEAREJEFF.COM" that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise regarding them. In any case, "WEAREJEFF.COM" has the express and prior authorization of the same. "WEAREJEFF.COM" recognizes, in favor of its owners, the corresponding rights of industrial and intellectual property rights, without implying by any mention or inclusion in its website, the existence of any rights or responsibilities on the part of the service provider, nor does it endorse, sponsor or recommend it.

The user may use the material that appears on this website for personal and private use, but its use for commercial purposes is prohibited. "WEAREJEFF.COM" will ensure compliance with the above conditions, as well as the proper use of the content presented on its websites, exercising all corresponding civil and criminal actions in the case of infringement or non-compliance of these rights on the part of the user.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

For the resolution of all disputes or issues relating to this website or the activities carried out therein, the laws of the Philippines shall apply, to which the parties expressly submit to, being competent for the resolution of all disputes arising from or relating to their use by the Courts of the Philippines. 

PRIVACY POLICY

"WEAREJEFF.COM" informs the website users about its policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and customers, which may be collected by browsing or hiring services through its website. In this sense, "WEAREJEFF.COM" guarantees compliance with the current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in the RA 2012  or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. 

The use of this website implies acceptance of this privacy policy.

SECURITY MEASURES

In compliance with the current legislation on data protection, users are informed that, in "WEAREJEFF.COM", technical and organizational measures have been adopted in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned legislation. The personal data collected in the forms are only processed by the "WEAREJEFF.COM" staff or the Data Processors established herein. The appropriate level of security has been adopted for the provided data and, in addition, all means and technical measures at its disposal have been installed to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data provided to us.

ACCURACY OF DATA

The customer or user declares that all the data provided is true and correct and endeavours to keep them updated, communicating any modification to "WEAREJEFF.COM". The user will be responsible for the veracity of their data and will be solely responsible for any conflicts or disputes that may result from insincerity. It is important, in order for us to keep the personal data updated, that the user informs "WEAREJEFF.COM" whenever there has been any modification made to them. Otherwise, we cannot be responsible for their inaccuracy. 

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

"WEAREJEFF.COM" has a duty to inform it website users about the collection of personal data that may be carried out, either via email or by filling in the forms included on the website. In this sense, "WEAREJEFF.COM" will be held responsible for the data collected by the means described above.

In turn "WEAREJEFF.COM" informs users that the purpose of processing the collected data includes granting the requests made by users, inclusion in the contact list, the provision of services and the management of the business relationship. Operations, management and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated manner which enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered the processing of personal data.

All personal data collected through the "WEAREJEFF.COM" website, recognized for processing personal data, will be incorporated in the files declared before the National Privacy Commission when so required. 

"WEAREJEFF.COM" makes a number of telematic mechanisms available to users for the collection and processing of their personal data for the purposes set out above. Specifically:

- The personal data provided in person or by telephone will be obtained and processed by internal staff in the company, and put into the CUSTOMERS/PROVIDERS File for the commercial and administrative management of customers and users of the company.

- The personal data provided telematically, either through email, the contact forms on this website or online contracts, will be put into the Web USER File, for the commercial and administrative management of customers and users of the company. This data will be processed through servers managed by Cubenode Systems S.L., C/ La Trucha, Victoria Building 3 – 5oA. 18015, Granada, with tax ID number: B-19578707, which will be considered as Data Processor (Article 3.g of the POPIA). The company that manages the servers are located in Spanish territory, and complies with the security measures required by the POPIA for the processing of personal data.

- Mail and name data will be put into the MAIL LISTS File for sending commercial communications, consisting of a database managed by the servers of The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce by Leon Ave NE , Suite 5000, 30308 Atlanta, Georgia, USA, which will be considered as Data Processor (Article 3.g of the POPIA). The user expressly and unequivocally indicates their consent for the processing of their data and for the international transfer to this company providing services.

- The data of mail, name and telephone will be incorporated into the AGENDA file, for managing contacts and sending commercial communications.

- As established by the Philippine Electronic Commerce Act, "WEAREJEFF.COM" agrees to not send commercial communications without identifying them as such. For this purpose, the information sent to customers for maintaining the existing contractual relationship will not be considered as commercial communication.

- In any case, the precise data will only be obtained to be able to perform the contracted service, or to adequately respond to information requests made by the user.

- Sometimes, personal data will be provided via links to third-party websites. In these cases, the "WEAREJEFF.COM" staff will never have access to the personal data that the customer provides to such third parties.

- The server where this website is hosted uses cookies, which will be stored on the visitor's computer. Cookies are small files that contain information about the visit to the website, such as when and how long the visits last, as well as information about the different sections consulted. If the user wishes, they can configure their browser to notify about whether they will receive cookies or to avoid receiving them, that won’t prevent access to the website. The collection of personal data through web browsing (cookies) is explained in our section "Cookies Policy".

EXERCISING RIGHTS

The Data Privacy  Act of  2012 grants interested parties the possibility to exercise a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. As long as the user's data is processed by "WEAREJEFF.COM", they may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation on personal data protection.

To exercise these rights, the user must provide documentation proving his identity (identity card or passport), by email to info@mrjeffapp.com, or to the address replaced in the General Data Protection Register. Such communication shall reflect the following information: Name and surname of the user, the request for application, their address and supporting information.

Exercising rights must be carried out by the user themself. However, it may be carried out by a person authorized as the legal representative of the authorized person, in which case the documentation proving this representation of the interested party must be provided.

THIRD PARTY COMMUNICATION

"WEAREJEFF.COM" will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, excluding cases where it is legally required or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a processor, and always in accordance with the conditions approved by the user prior to the hiring of the same. Thus, by hiring our services, the user agrees that any of them may be, in whole or in part, subcontracted to other persons or companies, who will be considered as Data Processors, with which it has been agreed the corresponding confidentiality agreement, or adhered to its privacy policies established on their respective websites. You also agree that some of the personal data collected will be provided to these Data Processors, when necessary for the effective performance of the hired service. The user may refuse the transfer of their data to the Data Processors, by written request, by any of the means mentioned above.

VALIDITY

This privacy and data protection policy has been drafted by SERVICEBOX SERVICES TECHNOLOGY SL, advisors, as of February 4th, 2016, and may vary depending on changes in regulations and jurisprudence that occur, the data subject is responsible for reading the updated document in order to know their rights and obligations in this regard at all times.

CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE

This website details the services offered by "WEAREJEFF.COM". Its use implies acceptance of the following conditions, declining to make any claim about them:

The server where this website is hosted uses cookies, which will be stored on the visitor's computer. Cookies are small files that contain certain information about the visit to the website, such as the day and time when the visit begins, in which it is abandoned, as well as information about the different sections consulted. If the user wishes, he can configure his browser to notify about whether he will receive a cookie, or to avoid receiving them, a fact that will not prevent access to the website. You have more information about cookies in the Cookies Policy section.

"WEAREJEFF.COM" may modify the content of the website, its services, fees, guarantees, etc. at any time and without prior notice. 

"WEAREJEFF.COM" may make links or other elements that allow access to other websites belonging to third parties available to the user We do not market the products and services of such linked pages, nor do we assume any responsibility for them, the information they contain, their veracity, legality, or any effects that may arise. In any case, "WEAREJEFF.COM" states that it will proceed to the immediate withdrawal of any content that could contravene national or international law, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, bringing the content in question to the attention of the competent authorities.

The prices shown on the website, if any, will be valid except for typographical error, and are subject to change without prior notice. 

It is not necessary to register on the website or provide any kind of personal data, to navigate it.

"WEAREJEFF.COM" cannot guarantee the uninterrupted or completely error-free operation of this website. Therefore, we are not responsible for any damage caused by the use of this site. 

"WEAREJEFF.COM" offers its services and products indefinitely, being able, however, to suspend the provision of the same, unilaterally and without prior notice.

"WEAREJEFF.COM" shall not be liable for damages, own or to third parties, caused by a misuse of this website by the customer. 

The user undertakes not to use this website or the services offered therein for the performance of activities contrary to the law, public order or these conditions. 

"WEAREJEFF.COM" offers its services and products indefinitely, being able, however, to suspend the provision of the same, unilaterally and without prior notice.

"WEAREJEFF.COM" will not be responsible for viruses originating from a telematic transmission infiltrated by third parties generated in order to obtain negative results for a computer system.

"WEAREJEFF.COM" is not responsible for the stored information and content, including but not limited to forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other means that allow third parties to post content independently on the provider's website. However, "WEAREJEFF.COM" is made available to all users, authorities and security forces, and actively collaborating in the removal or, where appropriate, the blocking of all content that can affect or contravene national, or international, third-party rights or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that could be susceptible to this classification, please notify the website administrator immediately. 

This website has been reviewed and tested to work properly. In principle, proper operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, "WEAREJEFF.COM" does not rule out the possibility that there are certain programming errors, or that there are causes of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes, or similar circumstances that make access to the website impossible. 

In short, the user is solely responsible for the use of the services, contents and links included in this website.

Indochino

Privacy policy

@2018 Jeff

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONSCONTACTWORK WITH USTerms and conditionsPrivacy policy